Latest News

29th Annual Sports Emmy Winners

Tuesday, April 29, 2008 , Posted by Christopher Byrne at 7:50 AM, under ,

Athens, GA (Apr 29, 2008) - The 29th Annual Sports Emmy Awards were handed out in New York last night. Here are the winners:

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL:

* BCS on FOX: Tostitos Fiesta Bowl FOX

Executive Producers
Ed Goren, David Hill

Senior Producer
Bill Brown

Coordinating Producers
Scott Ackerson, George Greenberg

Director of Production
Jacob Ullman

Producers
Don Bui, Mike Burks, Melissa Foreman, Gary Lang, Bill Richards

Directors
Rich Russo, Jonhathan X

Operations Producers
Jim Bernard, Flavia Bowen, Jack Simmons

Feature Producer
Michael Hughes

Associate Producers
Richard Flanagan, Daren Foster, Jacob Jolivette, Mike Oliver, Sabrina Lakhani, Chris Pizzi,
Matt Schlef, Wayne Wilson

Associate Directors
Janice Casazza, Rich Dewey, Jim Tanker, Tom Yohe

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES:

* NASCAR on FOX FOX

Executive Producers
Ed Goren, David Hill

Senior Producer
Bill Brown

Coordinating Producers
Scott Ackerson, George Greenberg

Director of Production
Jacob Ullman

Supervising Producer
Richie Zyontz

Producers
Barry Landis, Gary Lang, Bill Richards

Directors
Artie Kempner, Rich Russo

Pit Producer
Pam Miller

Operations Producers
Jim Bernard, Flavia Bowen, Jack Simmons

Feature Producer
David Blatt, Don Bui

Associate Producers
Kevin Clark, Zac Fields, Rich Flanagan, Rich Gross, Andy Jeffers, Jacob Jolivette, Lynn Mignani, Patrick Perrin, Chris Pizzi, Mike Steavpack

Associate Directors
Janice Casazza, Judy Hoang, Derek Manning, Chuck McDonald, Fran Morison, Greg Scoppettone


OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND:

* Quest for the Cup VOOM
NASCAR Images

Executive Producers
Jay Abraham, Mark DeAngelis, Rob Faris, Jeff Hillegass, Greg Jacobs, Jim Jorden, Greg Moyer

Coordinating Producers
William Boyer, Dave Colozzi, Scott Dowless, Ryan McGee, Scott Perry

Producers
Nora Driscoll, Kevin Foley, Kevin Jackson, Wes Konick, Wayne Riley, Shawn Truax, Matt Zuckerman

Director
Al Francesco

Associate Producers
Jeff Lotierzo, Chris Rohlfs, Katja Schwarz, Glenn Vasko

Assistant Directors
Pat Berger, Brent Buntyn, Harry Cogan, Scott Perry

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL:

* De La Hoya/Mayweather 24/7 HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Coordinating Producer
David Harmon

Producers
Scott Boggins, Jason Hehir

Field Producers
Derek Hastings, Jackson Nguyen

Associate Producers
Anthony Amoia, Brad Buckwalter, Aaron Cohen, Danon Hinty, George Jakovi

OUTSTANDING SPORTS documentary:

* Ghosts of Flatbush HBO

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Producers
Ezra Edelman, Amani Martin

Senior Producer
Brian Hyland

Associate Producers
Aaron Cohen, Megan Lardner, Charlie Olivier, Jason Schmidt, Caroline Waterlow

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES / ANTHOLOGY:

* America's Game: The Super Bowl Champions NFL Networks
NFL Films

Executive Producers
Charles Coplin, Howard Katz, Steve Sabol

Coordinating Producers
Chris Barlow, Keith Cossrow, Patrick Kelleher, Ross Ketover

Producers
Mike Adams, Paul Camarata, Ray Didinger, Dave Douglas, Peter Frank, Greg Frith, Nicholas Mascolo, Digger O'Brien, David Plaut, Ken Rodgers, Bob Ryan, Todd Schmidt, Steve Seidman, Bob Smith, Bennett Viseltear, James Weiner, John Weiss, Neil Zender

Associate Producers
Leo McCafferty, Erik Powers


OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW - WEEKLY:

* College Gameday ESPN


Executive Producers
Steve Anderson, John Skipper, Norby Williamson

Executive Editor
John A. Walsh

Managing Editors
Bob Eaton, Mark Gross

Director of News
Vince Doria

Senior Coordinating Producers
Michael Fountain, Jay Levy

Senior Coordinating Producers - Features
Craig T. Lazarus

Coordinating Producer - Features
Victor Vitarelli

Coordinating Director
Jay Francis

Producer
Lee Fitting

Directors
Scott Favalora, Lorenzo Lamadrid

Feature Producers
Joseph Disney, Tom Engle, Jon Fish, Kory Kozak, Jose Morales, Rick Thomas, Scott Turken, Ben Webber,
Kristen Woolley

Associate Producers
Derek Chang, Lawrence Coleman, Rachel DeCastro, Joe Dias, Dick Dorner, Ira Fritz, Chad Hanna, AJ Irish, Dan Kocse, Daniel Kramer, Rob Labay, Don Larick, Seth Madway, Laurie Priviteria, Chuck Samataro, Claudia Slocum, Kristy Sobel, Nick Stegar, Reggie Walker, Mike Whittaker, Steve Widuch

Associate Director
Catherine Hunter

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW - DAILY:

* Inside the NBA TNT

Executive Producer
Jeff Behnke

Senior Producers
Tim Kiely, Howard Zalkowitz

Producer
Chris Carmody

Directors
Steve Fiorello

Creative Producers
Craig Barry, Drew Watkins

Associate Producers
Bill Baker, Phil Barker, Bert Bondi, Michael Doyle, Alex Houvouras, Matt Kane, Brett Langefels, Matt Lucas-Valci, Matt Mosteller, Matt Mosteller, Craig Murray, John O'Connor, Mike Winslow

Associate Directors
Bill Callen, Monica Campbell, Nikole Raptoulis, Garett Ryfa


OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM:

* Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel HBO
Headgames: The NFL Concussion Crisis

Executive Producers
Rick Bernstein, Ross Greenburg

Senior Producer
Kirby Bradley

Producers
Andrew Bennett, Joe Perskie

Associate Producer
Oliver Lief

Reporter
Bernard Goldberg

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE:

* Sunday NFL Countdown ESPN
Fear Bluefoot Entertainment

Senior Coordinating Producers
Stephanie Druley, Craig T. Lazarus

Coordinating Producers
Mike Cambareri, Victor Vitarelli

Producer
Greg Jewell

Feature Producer
Martin Khodabakhshian

Associate Producer
Matt McCormick

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE:

* NFL Films Presents: Finding Your Butkus NFL Network
NFL Films

Executive Producer
Steve Sabol

Senior Coordinating Producer
Patrick Kelleher

Coordinating Producers
Chris Barlow, Ross Ketover

Producer
Keith Cossrow

Associate Producers
Lisa Dixon, Eric Monaco, Maryann Wenger

Associate Directors
Jim Barnett, Vince Caputo


OUTSTANDING OPEN / TEASE:

* Super Bowl XLI CBS
Tease

Executive Producers
Sean McManus, Tony Petitti

Coordinating Producer, NFL
Lance Barrow

Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.

Coordinating Producer, CBS
Harold Bryant

Associate Producers
Stephen Karasik, Marin Skific, Thom Stukas, John Tipton, Ben Tishler, Mark Young

Editor
Derek Ambrosi


OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – COVERAGE:

* Fantasy Football Now ESPN.com

Executive Producers
Anthony Mormile, John Zehr

Coordinating Producers
Kieren Portley, Anthony Spadacenta

Coordinating Director
Jay Francis
Producer
Steven Guyot

Directors
Alisa Deanes, Kevin Kreppein

Associate Producers
Zachary P. Candito, John P. Pezzullo

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – LONG FORM:

* Ray of Hope ESPN.com

Executive Producers
Kevin Jackson, Rob King

Coordinating Producer
Jena Janovy, Wayne Drehs

Senior Producers
Robert S. Abbott, Michael Colella, Victal Lopes, Jay Lovinger

Producers
Dennis Deninger, John Westgate

Associate Producer
Nisha Arleth, Sean Hintz, Eric Pierce, Jacqueline Purdy, Trisha Sorrels Doyle


OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – GENERAL INTEREST:

* Death Race 2007 ESPN.com

Executive Producer
Kevin Jackson

Coordinating Producers
Mike Colangelo, Jay Lovinger

Producer
Nik Kleinberg

Associate Producers
Jim Caple, Jennifer Caron, Paul Desjarlais, Matthew Green, Sean Hintz, Victal Lopes


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST:

* James Brown CBS


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY:

* Al Michaels NBC


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST:

* Cris Collinsworth HBO / NBC


OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST:

* John Madden NBC


OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE:

* ESPN NASCAR ABC / ESPN / ESPN2

AND

* NASCAR on FOX FOX


OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO:

* MLB Post Season TBS



OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK:

* Mayweather/Hatton 24/7 HBO

Camerapersons
Thom Stukas, Jeff Fisher, John Tipton, Fernando Villegas


OUTSTANDING EDITING:

* Ali's 65 ESPN
Televersemedia

Editor
Jeff Reilly


THE DICK SCHAAP WRITING AWARD:

* Mayweather/Hatton 24/7 HBO

Writer
Aaron Cohen


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / DIRECTION / LYRICS:

* Ghosts of Flatbush HBO

Composer
Gary Lionelli

AND

* Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Kansas City Chiefs HBO
NFL Films

Composer
David Robidoux

Arranger
Scott Anderson

AND

* NBA on TNT TNT
Composer
Mike Willott

Music Directors
Craig Barry, Drew Watkins


OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO / SOUND:

* MLB on Fox FOX

Sound / Audio
Joe Carpenter, Fred Ferris, Dave Heffelfinger, Anthony LoMastro, Bob Qua, Tom Sullivan


OUTSTANDING POST PRODUCED AUDIO / SOUND:

* MLB on Fox: Pre Game Show FOX

Sound / Audio
Richie Becker, Fulton Dingley, Jerry Garszva, Ed Golya, James Mitchell, Julie Morgan, Lee Walker

AND

* US Open Tennis Championships CBS

Sound / Audio
Eddie "Pull" Frente, Fred McGraw, Sarah Rinaldi


OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN:

* Sport Science FSN
BASE Productions

Graphic Designers
Mat Beck, Moylene Boyd, John Brenkus, Kymber Lim, Rod Park, Trent H. Smith

Graphic Artists
Mike “Pharoah” Barrett, Suzette Barnett, Jeffrey Dietrich, Junji Hirano, Jinwha Lee, Andrew Lema, Rik Panero, Andrea Paulino, Andrea Shear, Christina Spring, Mike Spring, Ian Wilson, Doug Witsken, Manny Wong, Kaz Yoshida


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION:

* NBA All Star Saturday Night TNT
Tease and various re-teases

Art Directors

Craig Barry Matt Arden

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

* PGA TOUR and LPGA Coverage Golf Channel
AimPoint

Innovators
Steve Beim, Jeff Gershengorn, Keith Hirshland, Don McGuire, Kenneth J Overton, Raymond Penner, Scott W Pool, Mark W Sweeney, Tony Tortorici, Andy Young

Currently have 0 comments:

Leave a Reply

Post a Comment