Latest News

2010 Vancouver Games Multilingual Television Schedule for OMNI Television (Canada)

Wednesday, February 10, 2010 , Posted by Christopher Byrne at 11:46 AM, under , , ,

OMNI Television, Canada’s broadcast leader in multilingual/multicultural programming, has assembled a 20-member broadcast team, bringing together well-known talent from OMNI News and Diversity programming and experts in Winter Games sports. OMNI will deliver 100 hours of coverage in a total of seven languages across five stations.






OMNI Television 2010 Vancouver Olympics
Broadcast Schedule



ENG=English, ITA=Italian, PORT=Portugese, CAN=Cantonese, MAN=Mandarine, UKR=Ukrainian
All Times Eastern



Friday, February 12, 2010
19:00 - 21:00  Olympic Preview Show  OMNI 1 [ENG]
19:00 - 21:00  Olympic Preview Show  OMNI 2 [ENG]
21:00 - 00:00  Opening Ceremony  OMNI 1 [ITA / PORT]
21:00 - 00:00  Opening Ceremony  OMNI 2 [CAN / MAN]



Saturday, February 13, 2010
20:00 - 21:00  Speed Skating - Men's 5000m [Taped]  OMNI 1 [UKR]
20:00 - 21:00  Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill [Taped]  OMNI 2 [MAN]
21:00 - 22:00  Long Track Speed Skating: Men's 5000m [Taped]  OMNI 1 [UKR]
21:00 - 22:30  Short Track - Ladies' 500 m Heats OMNI 2 [CAN]

Short Track - Ladies' 3000 m Relay Semifinals

Short Track - Men's 1500 m Finals 
22:00 - 23:00  Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill [Taped]  OMNI 1 [POL]
22:30 - 23:30  Freestyle Skiing - Ladies' Moguls Final  OMNI 2 [MAN]
23:00 - 00:00  Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill [Taped]  OMNI 1 [POL]



Sunday, February 14, 2010
20:30 - 21:30  Luge: Men's Final [Taped]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
20:30 - 21:30  Freestyle Skiing - Men's Moguls Final  OMNI 2 [MAN]
21:30 - 22:30  Alpine Skiing - Ladies' Super Combined [Taped]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
21:30 - 22:30  Alpine Skiing - Ladies' Super Combined  OMNI 2 [MAN]
22:30 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Pairs Short Program [Taped]  OMNI 1 [PORT]
22:30 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Pairs Short Program [Taped]  OMNI 2 [MAN]



Monday, February 15, 2010
22:00 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Pairs Free Skating  OMNI 1 [PORT]
22:00 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Pairs Free Skating  OMNI 2 [MAN]



Tuesday, February 16, 2010
20:00 - 20:30  Snowboard - Ladies' Snowboard Cross Finals [Taped]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
20:00 - 20:30  Snowboard - Ladies' Snowboard Cross Finals [Taped]  OMNI 2 [MAN]
20:30 - 22:00  Alpine Skiing - Men's Super Combined Final [Taped]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
21:00 - 22:00  Speed Skating - Ladies' 500 m [Taped]  OMNI 2 [MAN]



Wednesday, February 17, 2010
20:00 - 20:30  Alpine Skiing - Ladies' Downhill [Taped]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
20:30 - 21:30  Snowboard - Men's Halfpipe Qualification  OMNI 1 [PORT]
20:00 - 22:30  Short Track - Men's 1000 m Heats OMNI 2 [CAN]

Short Track - Men's 5000 m Relay Semifinals

Short Track - Ladies' 500 m Finals 



Thursday, February 18, 2010
19:30 - 22:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Preliminary Round - Switzerland vs Canada  OMNI 1 [ITA]
19:30 - 22:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Preliminary Round - Switzerland vs Canada  OMNI 2 [CAN]



Friday, February 19, 2010
20:00 - 21:00  Cross-Country Skiing - Ladies' 15 km Pursuit [Tape]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
21:00 - 22:00  Alpine Skiing - Men's Super-G [Tape]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
22:00 - 01:00  Curling - Women's Round Robin  OMNI 2 [MAN]



Saturday, February 20, 2010
20:00 - 21:00  Alpine Skiing - Ladies' Super-G [Tape]  OMNI 1 [UKR]
21:00 - 22:00  Cross-Country Skiing: Men's 15km Pursuit [Tape]  OMNI 1 [UKR]
21:00 - 22:00  Freestyle Skiing - Ladies' Aerials Qualification [Tape]  OMNI 2 [MAN]
22:00 - 23:30  Alpine Skiing - Ladies' Super-G [Tape]  OMNI 1 [POL]
22:00 - 23:30  Short Track - Ladies' 1500 m Finals OMNI 2 [CAN]

Short Track - Men's 1000 m Finals OMNI 2 [CAN]
23:00 - 00:00  Cross-Country Skiing: Men's 15km Pursuit [Tape]  OMNI 1 [POL]



Sunday, February 21, 2010
19:30 - 22:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Preliminary Round - Canada vs USA  OMNI 1 [ITA]
19:30 - 22:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Preliminary Round - Canada vs USA  OMNI 2 [CAN]



Monday, February 22, 2010
20:00 - 22:30  Ice Hockey - Women's Play-offs Semifinals  OMNI 2 [CAN / MAN]
22:00 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Ice Dance - Free Dance  OMNI 1 [PORT]



Tuesday, February 23, 2010
21:00 - 22:00  Nordic Combined: Men's Team 4x5 km Final  OMNI 1 [ITA]
22:00 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Ladies Short Program  OMNI 1 [PORT]
22:00 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Ladies Short Program  OMNI 2 [MAN]



Wednesday, February 24, 2010
19:00 - 22:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Play-offs Quarterfinals  OMNI 1 [ITA]
19:00 - 22:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Play-offs Quarterfinals  OMNI 2 [CAN]



Thursday, February 25, 2010
18:30 - 21:00  Ice Hockey - Women's Gold Medal Game  OMNI 2 [CAN]
20:00 - 21:00  Nordic Combined - Men's Individual LH/10 km [Taped]  OMNI 1 [ITA]
21:00 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Ladies Free Skating  OMNI 1 [PORT]
21:00 - 00:00  Figure Skating - Ladies Free Skating  OMNI 2 [MAN]



Friday, February 26, 2010
21:30 - 00:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Play-offs Semifinals  OMNI 1 [ITA]
21:30 - 00:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Play-offs Semifinals  OMNI 2 [CAN]



Saturday, February 27, 2010
20:00 - 22:00  Figure Skating - Exhibition Gala  OMNI 1 [UKR]
20:00 - 22:00  Figure Skating - Exhibition Gala  OMNI 2 [MAN]
21:00 - 22:00  Alpine Skiing: Men's Slalom  OMNI 1 [POL]



Sunday, February 28, 2010
15:00 - 18:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Gold Medal Game  OMNI 1 [ITA]
15:00 - 18:00  Ice Hockey - Men's Gold Medal Game  OMNI 2 [CAN / MAN]
20:00 - 20:30  Pre-Closing  OMNI 1 [ITA / PORT]
20:00 - 20:30  Pre-Closing  OMNI 2 [CAN / MAN]
20:30 - 23:00  Closing Ceremony  OMNI 1 [ITA / PORT]
20:30 - 23:00  Closing Ceremony  OMNI 2 [CAN / MAN]



Currently have 0 comments:

Leave a Reply

Post a Comment