Latest News

Canada's Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium Announces Aboriginal TV Team for Vancouver Games

Wednesday, February 10, 2010 , Posted by Christopher Byrne at 10:21 AM, under , ,

Canada's Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium has announced the 36-member broadcast team for the Aboriginal Peoples Television Network (APTN). APTN, the first ever Aboriginal network worldwide to broadcast live coverage of the Games, has assembled a team which includes veterans as well as newcomers. The network will produce three distinct hosted shows for its Aboriginal, English and French broadcasts.


APTN will deliver 214 hours of coverage in a mix of English, French and eight Aboriginal languages on its standard definition channel and in High Definition on APTN HD.

To find thr 36 multilingual broadcasters, APTN embarked on a nationwide search for talent fluent in their native languages who had some broadcasting experience; some didn't but had the will to learn and become part of the team. APTN then held several training sessions with successful candidates, many of whom are brand new to sports broadcasting.

"The scope of this undertaking was enormous, and we're thrilled with the result," said Jean LaRose, APTN Chief Executive Officer. "It is truly our privilege to share some of our languages and cultures with all of Canada and to provide the world's first Aboriginal language coverage of the Games live and in HD."





APTN 2010 Winter Olympic Games Coverage
Broadcast Assignments

Aboriginal language show
Rick Harp (Host)
Waneek Horn-Miller (Vancouver Host)

Cree
Barry Ahenakew (Analyst, Alpine Skiing and Freestyle Skiing - Aerials)
Abel Charles (Analyst, Alpine Skiing and Freestyle Skiing - Aerials)
Robert Merasty (Analyst, Speed Skating, Nordic Combined and Curling)
George Nakogee (Play-by-Play, Hockey)
Harry Opikowkew (Play-by-Play, Speed Skating, Nordic Combined and Curling)
Jules Spence (Play-by-Play, Hockey)

Dene
Alan Adam (Play-by-Play, Cross-Country Skiing and Biathlon)

English
Mike Beauregard (Host)
Waneek Horn-Miller (Co-Host, Vancouver)
Keith McMahon (Play-by-Play, Curling)
Arnold Asham (Analyst, Curling)
Al Hackner (Analyst, Curling)
John Chabot (Analyst, Hockey)
Sharon Firth (Analyst, Cross-Country Skiing)
Marek Beaudoin (Analyst, Biathlon)
Wendy Lumby (Analyst, Alpine Skiing)
Chelsie McCutcheon (Analyst, Alpine Skiing and Snowboard)

French
Charles Clement (Host)
Janelle Wookey (Co-Host, Vancouver)
Richard Daneault (Analyst, Curling)
John Chabot (Analyst, Hockey)
Marek Beaudoin (Analyst, Biathlon)

Inuktitut
Karliin Aariak (Host, Opening Ceremony)
Abraham Tagalik (Host, Opening Ceremony; Play-by-Play, Hockey)
Pujjuut Kusugak (Play-by-Play, Hockey)

Mechif
Robert Merasty (Play-by-Play, Ski Jumping)

Mi'Kmaq
Cousins Brian (Host, Closing Ceremony)
Justin Francis (Host, Closing Ceremony)
Darren Stevens (Play-by-Play, Hockey)
Foster Augustine (Play-by-Play, Hockey)

Mohawk
Tiorahkwathe Gilbert (Play-by-Play, Alpine Skiing)
Wesley Miller (Play-by-Play, Alpine Skiing)

Oji-Cree
Harry Mawakeesic (Play-by-Play, Hockey)
Bernard Mekanak (Play-by-Play, Hockey)

Ojibway
Colin Mousseau (Analyst, Alpine Skiing; Play-by-Play, Hockey)
Frank Beaulieau (Analyst, Alpine Skiing, Play-by-Play, Hockey)
Barbara Nepinak (Play-by-Play, Figure Skating)
Clarence Nepinak (Play-by-Play, Figure Skating)

Currently have 0 comments:

Leave a Reply

Post a Comment